Rio de Janeiro trip cost
Country averages for Brazil, per traveler.
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation | $17 | $42 | $118 |
| Food & drink | $10 | $24 | $67 |
| Local transport | $5 | $12 | $34 |
| Activities | $6 | $16 | $45 |
| Other | $2 | $6 | $17 |
| Total per day | $40 | $100 | $281 |
Budget calculator
Daily costs for Rio de Janeiro. Using country averages; no city-specific figures have been approved yet.
- Accommodation$42 / day
- Food & drink$24 / day
- Local transport$12 / day
- Activities$16 / day
- Other$6 / day
$100 per person per day × 5 days × 2 travelers
$1,000
