Kyoto trip cost
Country averages for Japan, per traveler.
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation | $35 | $95 | $280 |
| Other | $8 | $20 | $60 |
| Activities | $12 | $30 | $80 |
| Local transport | $10 | $18 | $45 |
| Food & drink | $25 | $55 | $140 |
| Total per day | $90 | $218 | $605 |
Budget calculator
Daily costs for Kyoto. Using country averages; no city-specific figures have been approved yet.
- Accommodation$95 / day
- Other$20 / day
- Activities$30 / day
- Local transport$18 / day
- Food & drink$55 / day
$218 per person per day × 5 days × 2 travelers
$2,180
