Wanaka trip cost
Country averages for New Zealand, per traveler.
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation | $34 | $76 | $176 |
| Food & drink | $19 | $43 | $101 |
| Local transport | $10 | $22 | $50 |
| Activities | $13 | $29 | $67 |
| Other | $5 | $11 | $25 |
| Total per day | $81 | $181 | $419 |
Budget calculator
Daily costs for Wanaka. Using country averages; no city-specific figures have been approved yet.
- Accommodation$76 / day
- Food & drink$43 / day
- Local transport$22 / day
- Activities$29 / day
- Other$11 / day
$181 per person per day × 5 days × 2 travelers
$1,810
