Kandy trip cost
Country averages for Sri Lanka, per traveler.
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation | $13 | $32 | $84 |
| Food & drink | $7 | $18 | $48 |
| Local transport | $4 | $9 | $24 |
| Activities | $5 | $12 | $32 |
| Other | $2 | $5 | $12 |
| Total per day | $31 | $76 | $200 |
Budget calculator
Daily costs for Kandy. Using country averages; no city-specific figures have been approved yet.
- Accommodation$32 / day
- Food & drink$18 / day
- Local transport$9 / day
- Activities$12 / day
- Other$5 / day
$76 per person per day × 5 days × 2 travelers
$760
